Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray
07-18-2013, 12:49 AM,
#1
Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray
Somebody knows how can i reduce the unmelted particles in Combustion Wire spray, because i have problems with pores on the grinding surface.

Thanks in advance
Reply
07-18-2013, 06:14 AM,
#2
RE: Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray
Pl give more details about the fuel you use for combustion,
Vijay
Reply
07-30-2013, 12:52 PM,
#3
RE: Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray
Hi Alberto

(07-18-2013, 12:49 AM)Alberto Villalobos Wrote: Somebody knows how can i reduce the unmelted particles in Combustion Wire spray, because i have problems with pores on the grinding surface.

Thanks in advance

Strictly speaking wire spray processes should not produce unmelted particles in the coating. The particles need to melt to be released from the wire unlike powder spray processes. Problems with pores in the surface of the finished coating will be due to a porous/high oxide/poorly bonded coating or maybe poor finishing.

To be more helpful, we would need to know far more information on your process, materials and parameters.
Reply
07-30-2013, 07:53 PM,
#4
RE: Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray
(07-18-2013, 12:49 AM)Alberto Villalobos Wrote: Somebody knows how can i reduce the unmelted particles in Combustion Wire spray, because i have problems with pores on the grinding surface.

Thanks in advance

Hello,

You can try to decrease the speed of the wire.

Ion
Reply
05-02-2014, 12:55 AM,
#5
RE: Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray
Hi All.

I am sorry but i stopped to follow this forum for some time

I am spraying Ti6Al4V parts with combustion wire spray (6C controller and gun 5k). We are using a wire of 99.9% Molibdenum; Feedrate of 21 inches per minute

When I spray the parts, i have a uniform texture, without cracks, without delamination, without any defect on the surface (visual inspection), but, when the parts are machined, People from cell area report me pores on the machined surface.

What do you recomend to avoid pores?.

I spray with Acetylen+Oxygen+Air with the next parameters:
Air
Pressure: 60 PSi
Flow: 78 SCFH
Oxygen
Pressure: 40 PSI
Flow: 52 SCFH
Acetylen
Pressure: 15 PSI
Flow: 28 SCFH
Villalob
Reply
05-02-2014, 10:45 PM, (This post was last modified: 05-02-2014, 10:50 PM by Met.Eng..)
#6
RE: Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray
Do you finish by machining????? Dont you? Couse if you machining hard wires you can see some micro poros on your surface.
You have to finish by GRINDING.
Other wise your air qualty may be poor. With oil or not dry. You can use Ar or N2 with same air parameters.

Regards.
Reply
05-02-2014, 11:44 PM,
#7
RE: Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray
(05-02-2014, 10:45 PM)Metallurgy_eng Wrote: Do you finish by machining????? Dont you? Couse if you machining hard wires you can see some micro poros on your surface.
You have to finish by GRINDING.
Other wise your air qualty may be poor. With oil or not dry. You can use Ar or N2 with same air parameters.

Regards.

Thanks Metallurgy_eng, I will check the quality of our air, i'll be watching the air filters to see if we have oil or water.
Villalob
Reply
05-04-2014, 07:37 AM,
#8
RE: Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray
Just a note to emphasize, make sure you do your finishing by Grinding. If you do not have a grinding machine, you can buy a tool post belt grinder from Dynabrade, and some good belts and most of the problems will probably go away....
Stephen James Booth
www.ipsteknokraft.com
www.teknokraft.com
Indonesia WhatsApp +6281905603262

Reply
05-19-2014, 07:21 PM,
#9
RE: Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray
Normally the biggest problem I see when unmelts appear in wire spray is from bounce back getting reintroduced to the flame. Make sure that your angles and surfaces do not re-introduce previously sprayed particles.
Reply




Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Too many small particles in my coating devil72 1 526 08-04-2020, 11:54 AM
Last Post: Vadim Verlotski
  Request for solution to reduce porosity in HVOF Tungsten Carbide Coatings sreenuvundela 7 8,759 07-22-2020, 08:01 AM
Last Post: Simon Kim
  Want consumables for Metco 16E combustion wire system. Turbo Machinery 0 707 06-07-2019, 12:11 PM
Last Post: Turbo Machinery
  Oxy-fuel wire spray gun questions hje 5 1,913 01-26-2019, 05:58 PM
Last Post: plasmajet1990
  MO wire spray parameter for 3GF kim jong hun 2 1,601 04-29-2018, 01:00 PM
Last Post: kim jong hun
  coating Fluidized Bed Combustion Boiler tubes iwan-sedaryawan 9 7,679 09-18-2017, 05:01 AM
Last Post: Stephen Booth
  Wire Flame spray and Twin Arc spraying wtaz 1 2,835 03-30-2015, 09:41 PM
Last Post: loriolo
  Hardness with Arc Spray Wire Edson 4 4,214 11-21-2014, 11:56 PM
Last Post: loriolo
  Arc Spray Reduce the pores Met.Eng. 6 4,507 09-29-2014, 07:41 PM
Last Post: loriol
  How to spray combustion chamber liner Michaellearnstocoat 5 4,281 09-06-2014, 09:24 AM
Last Post: Stephen Booth
  porosity in bronze wire spray KevGarty 1 2,740 07-22-2014, 01:45 AM
Last Post: shantanu
  Parameters of Combustion wire gun Turbo Machinery 3 4,336 05-25-2014, 06:07 AM
Last Post: Stephen Booth
  JP5000 combustion tube KevGarty 5 4,883 11-01-2013, 09:19 PM
Last Post: kschewe
  Copper wire arc spray surface roughness operator 10 7,929 09-10-2013, 09:06 AM
Last Post: Esteban
  Need advice on unmelt particles in Metco 58 coating vivian 2 3,975 01-09-2013, 06:25 PM
Last Post: loriolo



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)





Surface Engineering Forum Sponsor - Alphatek Hyperformance Coatings Ltd