Arc Spray Reduce the pores
09-20-2014, 06:21 PM, (This post was last modified: 09-20-2014, 09:48 PM by Met.Eng..)
#1
Arc Spray Reduce the pores
Hi ,

We work on Arc Spray system to coat hard bearing surface. We generally use metcoloy 2 , Metco 8222 wires. Sometimes the metcoloy 2 hardnesses is not enough. We try Metco 8222 but the porese problam occurred. Than we use metcoloy 2 and Metco 8222 mix wire. But the pores did not fall enough. We use 1.6 wire 200 A and 32 Volt.

Is any body suggest hard and low pores wire. (50-60 HRc), or what can we try to down pores. ( up or down Amp or Voltage).


What is the relationship between Current, Voltage and coating porosity??
Reply
09-21-2014, 09:50 AM,
#2
RE: Arc Spray Reduce the pores
(09-20-2014, 06:21 PM)Met.Eng. Wrote: Hi ,

We work on Arc Spray system to coat hard bearing surface. We generally use metcoloy 2 , Metco 8222 wires. Sometimes the metcoloy 2 hardnesses is not enough. We try Metco 8222 but the porese problam occurred. Than we use metcoloy 2 and Metco 8222 mix wire. But the pores did not fall enough. We use 1.6 wire 200 A and 32 Volt.

Is any body suggest hard and low pores wire. (50-60 HRc), or what can we try to down pores. ( up or down Amp or Voltage).


What is the relationship between Current, Voltage and coating porosity??


Dear,

Try with reduced ampere & higher air pressure to get dense coatings.


Thanks
Harish Dhanadiya
https://www.parattech.com
Reply
09-22-2014, 02:14 PM,
#3
RE: Arc Spray Reduce the pores
Voltage influences the temperature of your particles. Higher voltage will have a tendency to burn more of the metal. Ideally, you should set your voltage low enough that you achieve a consistent spray pattern with no spitting.

For a given wire, current is determined by your wire feed rate. The more wire you feed, the more current it takes to melt it. Set the wire feed to achieve as much coating thickness per pass as your specifications require.
Reply
09-23-2014, 06:55 AM,
#4
RE: Arc Spray Reduce the pores
(09-20-2014, 06:21 PM)Met.Eng. Wrote: Hi ,

We work on Arc Spray system to coat hard bearing surface. We generally use metcoloy 2 , Metco 8222 wires. Sometimes the metcoloy 2 hardnesses is not enough. We try Metco 8222 but the porese problam occurred. Than we use metcoloy 2 and Metco 8222 mix wire. But the pores did not fall enough. We use 1.6 wire 200 A and 32 Volt.

Is any body suggest hard and low pores wire. (50-60 HRc), or what can we try to down pores. ( up or down Amp or Voltage).


What is the relationship between Current, Voltage and coating porosity??

Hi,

For SM 222 wire you can try : U=27 -28 V, I= 200 A and air > 5 atm.

Ion
Reply
09-26-2014, 04:06 AM,
#5
RE: Arc Spray Reduce the pores
Hi Dear,

Try to spray with Nitrogen instead of compressed air. The porosity will be less.

Thanks & Regards
Manish Choudhary
+91 98296 50571
marketing@mecpl.com
Reply
09-28-2014, 06:44 AM,
#6
RE: Arc Spray Reduce the pores
There are many factors involved, you will have to narrow them down, one by one, not just voltage and amperage.

A) make sure your compressed air is stable clean and dry
B) make sure you have good exhausting, so no unmelted particles
C) Use grinding, especially with a belt grinder, and choose the correct series of belts
D) Adjust pressures and voltages, and use the right air cap
E) make sure there is no moisture in the wire, its a a cored wire, its often hydroscopic
F) .....
Stephen James Booth
www.ipsteknokraft.com
www.teknokraft.com
Indonesia WhatsApp +6281905603262

Reply
09-29-2014, 07:41 PM,
#7
RE: Arc Spray Reduce the pores
Hi
Change the spray system, surely you have a Smartarc or Valuarc, there are very crazy machines, and you can't increase air because there are a lot of oxides and many cracks with M2.
Reply




Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Request for solution to reduce porosity in HVOF Tungsten Carbide Coatings sreenuvundela 7 8,768 07-22-2020, 08:01 AM
Last Post: Simon Kim
  Reduce unmelted particles in Combustion Wire Spray Alberto Villalobos 8 5,833 05-19-2014, 07:21 PM
Last Post: KevinS
Sad how to reduce the contaminant when spray on Ti Bler 3 2,722 01-08-2013, 02:26 AM
Last Post: Bler
  How to reduce the intersplat boundaries in thermal spraying hustzc 3 4,379 05-16-2012, 01:30 AM
Last Post: Gordon
  Reduce Porosity in Ceramic Coatings rik 5 8,802 03-13-2012, 10:05 AM
Last Post: loriolo
Question How do reduce tensile strength of coating Metco 52C-NS? Christine 24 23,102 10-27-2011, 03:51 PM
Last Post: Gordon



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)





Surface Engineering Forum Sponsor - Alphatek Hyperformance Coatings Ltd