pin holes on the surface of PTA overlay
06-21-2014, 04:04 PM,
#1
pin holes on the surface of PTA overlay
Dear all
we are PTA welding outer diameter of a cylinder with Spherical Tungsten carbide in Nickel Matrix. We preheat the part to 400 Dec centigrade and then start the PTA overlay . Then we furnace cool the part. As such we have no cracking problem. But when we cylindrical grind the part we are getting pin holes of the surface, Can anyone please help us rectify the defect.
regards
Reply




Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  opening blocked cooling holes in Stage 1 gas turbine blades Gustavo Woltmann 1 1,838 03-07-2017, 08:27 AM
Last Post: loriolo
  opening blocked cooling holes in Stage 1 gas turbine blades demionkrishan 1 2,014 03-04-2017, 07:44 AM
Last Post: loriolo
  not re-drilling holes TurbineRepair 3 4,816 10-10-2008, 07:08 PM
Last Post: Gordon
  Porous Machined Surface on Part Lower Inner Diameter on Inco 718 Coating Surface Alexangel1226 4 7,654 03-19-2008, 02:05 PM
Last Post: Gordon
  Masking of Cooling Holes gshejale 4 6,917 01-20-2008, 10:09 PM
Last Post: plasmajet1990



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)





Surface Engineering Forum Sponsor - Alphatek Hyperformance Coatings Ltd