not re-drilling holes
10-07-2008, 04:20 PM,
#1
not re-drilling holes
Hi guys,

I've got circular flange with a number (about 60!) of bolt holes in it. Is there any way of masking the holes so that I don't have to re-drill them all after build up with Inconel 718 powder? I'm concerned that if I put anything in there; 1. it might not come out and 2. it might cause a shadow effect around the hole.

Thanks,

Jim
Reply
10-07-2008, 08:00 PM, (This post was last modified: 10-07-2008, 08:01 PM by Steph.)
#2
RE: not re-drilling holes
You can use heat resistant rubber plugs and countersink them in the hole a few mills lower then the face to avoid any shadowing, that is the most common way and easiest.
Reply
10-10-2008, 12:39 PM,
#3
RE: not re-drilling holes
Thanks Steph, I'll give it a try.

Jim
Reply
10-10-2008, 07:08 PM,
#4
RE: not re-drilling holes
Hi Jim

Metal or silicone rubber bungs or putty used as Steph suggested. I've seen special shaped metal bungs being used, but these required the operator to break the coating bridge every few coating passes. Whatever masking system you use, you will probably still need to dress the hole edges, but that will much easier and safer than drilling out a coated hole.
Reply




Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  opening blocked cooling holes in Stage 1 gas turbine blades Gustavo Woltmann 1 1,453 03-07-2017, 08:27 AM
Last Post: loriolo
  opening blocked cooling holes in Stage 1 gas turbine blades demionkrishan 1 1,599 03-04-2017, 07:44 AM
Last Post: loriolo
  mud drilling equipments Jaydev 18 16,144 02-22-2017, 05:36 AM
Last Post: Vig
  pin holes on the surface of PTA overlay raviswanadha 0 1,905 06-21-2014, 04:04 PM
Last Post: raviswanadha
  Erosion due to drilling mud Dondomobilus 1 3,047 05-29-2014, 07:07 PM
Last Post: djewell
  Masking of Cooling Holes gshejale 4 6,201 01-20-2008, 10:09 PM
Last Post: plasmajet1990



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)





Surface Engineering Forum Sponsor - Alphatek Hyperformance Coatings Ltd