Sharp edges on Hvof coatings
06-25-2018, 03:07 PM,
#1
Sharp edges on Hvof coatings
In a project, two sharp edged hvof layer are touching. Its form is half round tube x 2 are assembling and OD has CrC Hvof coating.
Question is; book says sharp edges are unacceptable in hvof process but is it possible to do?
If so, what are your advices?
Reply
06-25-2018, 03:49 PM,
#2
RE: Sharp edges on Hvof coatings
(06-25-2018, 03:07 PM)enver Wrote: In a project, two sharp edged hvof layer are touching. Its form is half round tube x 2 are assembling and OD has CrC Hvof coating.
Question is; book says sharp edges are unacceptable in hvof process but is it possible to do?
If so, what are your advices?

Basically, small radii of curvature (< 0.2 mm) are not good for coatings, because at these areas the layer can break. For cermet layers WC-Co, WC-Co-Cr, Cr3C2-NiCr and others, the curvature radius need not be less than 5 times the layer thickness.

However, it is not impossible. By grinding, you can form a sharp edge out of the layer. The layer will stick to the sharp edge if there are no compressive stresses in the layer. In contrast to a flat layer, the compressive stresses at the edge are not desired; tensile stresses are better at this area.
Reply




Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Request for solution to reduce porosity in HVOF Tungsten Carbide Coatings sreenuvundela 7 10,277 07-22-2020, 08:01 AM
Last Post: Simon Kim
  HVOF coatings on inside diameters down to 8 cm [split] SteelDryver 11 14,296 01-14-2015, 06:53 AM
Last Post: jack.son
  Diamond containing wear-resist HVOF coatings Boris Eizner 0 2,604 12-23-2014, 08:47 AM
Last Post: Boris Eizner
  High Pressure Piston Rods HVOF coatings HVoilF 14 21,899 12-24-2011, 10:20 AM
Last Post: k09
  Buffer or build up layers under HVOF Carbide Coatings Stephen Booth 12 16,531 05-19-2011, 11:00 PM
Last Post: Met.Eng.



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)





Surface Engineering Forum Sponsor - Alphatek Hyperformance Coatings Ltd