How to smooth TBC or DVC coating
03-31-2011, 03:23 PM,
#1
How to smooth TBC or DVC coating
Hi Experts,

We try to do TBC or DVC coating in here, but don't know how to smooth the coating surface, as sprayed coating Ra 240, after smooth, it should be lower than Ra 175. Can any one tell me what kind of process and equipment do you use for this? I know hand smooth is one of them but it works too slow.

Thanks,

Derek
Reply
04-01-2011, 09:30 AM,
#2
RE: How to smooth TBC or DVC coating
you could try sweco which is more of a tumbler type of process for smoothing tbc it works well on vanes and air foils and allows multiple pieces to be done at same time. not sure on what media you would use for process though.
Reply
04-19-2011, 03:29 PM,
#3
RE: How to smooth TBC or DVC coating
Any other idea? Appriciated your help.
Reply
04-20-2011, 11:30 AM,
#4
RE: How to smooth TBC or DVC coating
other than hand sanding or using small oscillating sanders with fine grit paper I cant really think of or know of another way to smooth it out, blasting with glass bead at low pressure is out been there done that and made a total mess out of the hardware. sorry i cant be of more help.
Reply




Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  smooth as-sprayed carbide coatings durkie 4 7,606 04-26-2009, 06:34 PM
Last Post: durkie



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)





Surface Engineering Forum Sponsor - Alphatek Hyperformance Coatings Ltd